District Headquarters

50 Elm St., Dedham, MA 02026

During Office Hours:

781-329-7090

After Hours Emergency:

781-326-1250

Lead & Copper

Lead & Copper Testing Overview

The Dedham-Westwood Water District has demonstrated compliance with state and federal standards for lead and copper levels in drinking water.

Compliance for lead is achieved when at least 90% of samples collected at MassDEP-approved sample sites (30 homes) have a lead level below the Action Level (AL) of 15 Pounds Per Billion (PPB).

Compliance for copper is achieved when at least 90% of samples collected at MassDEP have a copper level below the Action Level (AL) of 1.3 Pounds Per Million (PPM). 

2019 Testing Results

Testing is conducted every three years.

In 2019, the Bridge Street Water Treatment Plant Project was under construction. Due to this project, MassDEP required the District to sample 60 houses instead of 30, as more MWRA water was blended with the District’s water source. 2019 testing results are based on sampling from 60 homes.

Detected Parameter (Units) EPA's AL for Sampling of Customer Homes with the Highest Risk Maximum Contaminant Level Goal Results Compliance Achieved Source
Lead 90% of all homes tested must be below 15 PPB 0 PPB 90% of all homes tested measured below 3 PPB in the spring sampling event, and below 2 PPB in the fall sampling event. Yes Corrosion of household plumbing; erosion of natural deposits. There was 1 site with a value above the AL of 15 PPB in the fall sampling event.
Copper 90% of all homes tested must be below 1.3 PPM 1.3 PPM 90% of all homes tested measured below 0.14 PPM in the spring sampling event, and below 0.10 PPM in the fall sampling event. Yes Corrosion of household plumbing; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives. There were NO sites with values above the copper AL of 1.3 PPM
Tips to Reduce Your Exposure to Lead

Hover your cursor over the pictures to learn more.

When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.
Never boil water to remove lead or copper. Boiling water for an extended time may make the lead or copper more concentrated.
Never use hot water from the faucet for drinking or cooking especially when making baby formula.
Clean your faucet's aerator (screen) on a routine basis. Excess sediment, debris, or lead particles can get captured in your aerator. If lead particles are caught in the aerator, lead can get into your water.
If you install a home filtration system make sure you are using a certified filter to remove lead. Also, remember to keep track of when to replace the filter.
The most common sources of lead in drinking water are lead pipes, faucets, and fixtures. EPA's quick check for lead guide walks you through step by step to determine what kind of material your service line is made out of.
Learn More

Additional Information

Water Resource Protection

Make simple changes around your home to help stop water pollution.

Like most towns in Massachusetts, Dedham and Westwood have many acres of pavement and concrete. When rain hits these hard surfaces, it washes pollutants like pet waste, bacteria, oil, litter, fertilizer, and grass clippings into storm drains, which then lead directly to local waterways.

Water that flows into storm drains is NOT treated—and pollutants on the street flow directly into streams and ponds, affecting the health of drinking water, wildlife and recreation.

Keep reading…

Mandatory Outdoor Watering Restrictions: Stage I-C to Go Into Effect on Monday, September 26, 2022. Outdoor watering allowed ONLY 2 DAYS PER WEEK. For more information, click "Learn More" or call customer service at 781-329-7090.
This is default text for notification bar