District Headquarters

50 Elm St., Dedham, MA 02026

During Office Hours:

781-329-7090

After Hours Emergency:

781-326-1250

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Customer Service

Reference information about paying your water bill

Please schedule a final water meter reading by calling the District at 781-329-7090, ATLEAST 15 BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE YOUR CLOSING!

The following information is required to book a final water meter reading:

  • Seller(s) forwarding address
  • New Owner’s:
    • Name
    • Telephone Number
    • Email Address


A $30 fee applies for each final read appointment. Meaning, if the closing is moved after the District has completed the reading, you will be charged for EACH appointment. 

Any water meter that is over ten years old or is estimating is REQUIRED to be changed out at the time of the final reading. 

Realtors or the homeowner must be present throughout the ENTIRE duration of the appointment. 

 

Higher than normal water bills are caused by either a leak or a change in water usage.

Some examples include:

  • Changes in usage:
    • Guests in your home
    • Extra/longer showers or baths
    • Running the washer machine or dishwasher more
    • Installing/maintaining a pool, jacuzzi, or garden
  • Outside watering by hose, sprinkler, or automatic irrigation
  • Leaks (interior and/or exterior):
    • Leaking toilet
    • Dripping faucets or showerheads
    • Leaking hot water heater
    • Leaking appliances (dishwasher or washing machine)
    • Broken/leaking plumbing pipes
    • Broken/leaking water spicket
    • Garden hose left on


Leak detection tablets for toilets are available at the DWWD office. Or, place a few drops of food coloring in the toilet tank and wait fifteen minutes (DO NOT flush the toilet). If the food coloring/leak tablet color shows up in the toilet bowl, it means your toilet is leaking.

Once you correct leaks inside and outside your home, pay attention to your monthly water bill to see if your usage has decreased. 

No. The Water District is only responsible for repairs and replacements of water mains in the street, the connection from the water main to the shutoff valve (usually at the property line), and water meters.

The customer is responsible for their portion of the service line from the shutoff valve to the home or business, all plumbing on private property, the meter pit if your meter is located outside in the ground, and repairs to frozen meters where adequate heat protection was not supplied.

Shut off the water to your home at your inside valve, usually located near the meter. If the valve does not operate, please contact us to have the water shut off at the curb box. Per DWWD rules and regulations, no one besides the District is allowed to operate the water shut-off at the curb box.

If the pressure is low throughout your home or business, contact us. If it is low only in certain areas of your building, call a plumber.

If your home or building will be vacant for an extended period of time, please contact the District at 781-329-7090.

If you do not intend to heat your home in your absence, you must have a plumber winterize the property.

Please contact the District at 781-329-7090 as soon as possible if you see water bubbling up in your yard or the street.

If the break is on your service line, we will shut off your water so your utility contractor can make the necessary repairs.

If the break is on the District’s equipment, we appreciate knowing this so repairs can be made as soon as possible.

About the District's Water

The District’s water supply is groundwater. We have seventeen wells, five in Westwood and twelve in Dedham. We also have three emergency connections with the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority in the City of Boston and the Towns of Norwood and Needham. We also have the ability to purchase water from the MWRA on a routine basis, up to 73 million gallons annually.

The District has two water treatment plants where water from all of its regularly pumped wells is filtered. Chlorine is added for disinfection, fluoride is added for preventing tooth decay, and iron and manganese (naturally occurring minerals found in New England groundwater) are removed. The pH is adjusted to neutralize the slightly acidic characteristics of the groundwater so that it is less corrosive to piping and plumbing. Water testing is conducted on a routine basis for consumer quality and regulatory compliance.


The Commonwealth of Massachusetts has strict regulations on water withdrawals by Public Water Suppliers and other large water users such as farmers and golf course operators. Newer sources of water can be used only when nearby river flows are over a certain threshold. Sometimes this means that when the water demand is highest, there is less available to use. We are also obligated to carry out a multi faceted water conservation program to encourage and assist our customers to reduce their usage as well as minimize the leakage on the underground water system piping.

Our water system currently has the capacity to pump and treat about seven million gallons of water per day. Since the average daily use is about 4.25 million, the District has more than adequate supply for most of the year. However, during the summer, demand may meet or exceed the system’s capacity which then must be replenished by rainfall events to maintain well levels.  Also, water is stored in large storage tanks throughout the towns which must be kept as full as possible for health and safety (fire fighting) reasons. Excessive outdoor use during these times can impact the ability to provide these safeguards.

Although a consultant’s report indicates adequate supply to meet anticipated growth through 2023, water use trends are frequently reassessed. The Commonwealth reviews and modifies Public Water Supply water withdrawal permits every five years. If certain benchmarks are not met, the amount of water we are allowed to withdraw from the Charles and Neponset River Basins be reduced. For example, if the average residential water consumer uses more than 65 gallons each day, the withdrawal permit may be made more stringent. Similarly, if the amount of water lost through leakage of underground water piping exceeds 10%, the water withdrawal permit can be impacted.  Through a combination of measures such as public education and outdoor water use restrictions, we maintain water withdrawal below permit limits or face heavy financial penalties! The District is now a member of the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA) and has the ability to purchase additional water when needed. These purchases are not subject to the same limitations as the water sources located in the metro Boston areas including Dedham and Westwood but is much costlier than water we pump and treat locally.

Water Quality

Emergency water main breaks, fire hydrant usage, or routine water system work may cause discolored water in your home. The discoloration is caused by sediment and mineral deposits inside the pipe being disturbed. If you notice discolored water, run your faucet on COLD at the lowest point in your home until the water clears.

If the discoloration persists, please contact the District at 781-329-7090.

If the pressure is low throughout your home or business, contact us. If it is low only in certain areas of your building, call a plumber.

Don't Hesitate to Contact Us if You Have Any Questions!

Our employees strive to meet a high standard of service to our customers. We always welcome your input and suggestions for how to serve you.

Contact Us

781-329-7090

Email Us

Info@dwwd.org